OUR DATA PRIVACY POLICIES

PHILIPPINES ADDENDUM TO THE TELEPERFORMANCE GROUP DATA PRIVACY POLICY (INTERNAL POLICY) – Employees Only

PHILIPPINES ADDENDUM TO THE TELEPERFORMANCE GROUP DATA PRIVACY POLICY (INTERNAL POLICY) – Employees Only

This policy summarizes Teleperformance internal processes and procedures in protecting personal information.  If you are an employee, you may review the policy at MyTPNet under Policies/Memos.

PRIVACY NOTICES

YOUR DATA ACCESS RIGHTS

YOUR DATA ACCESS RIGHTS

YOUR DATA ACCESS RIGHTS

At Teleperformance, we respect your privacy rights.  Under Philippines law, data subjects may have the following rights: 

  • To be Informed about any processing of your personal data.
  • Access your personal data and to obtain a copy of any information relating to you that are on the company’s computer database and/or manual filing system.
  • To Object if the personal data processing involved is based on consent or on legitimate interest unless the processing is for obvious purposes (contract, employer-employee relationship, etc.) or a result of a legal obligation.
  • Erasure Or Blocking, Suspend, Withdraw, Removal or Destruction of your personal data.
  • To Rectify any inaccuracy or error on your personal data.
  • Data Portability allows you to obtain and electronically move, copy or transfer your data in a secure manner, for further use.
  • To Damages and claim compensation from the National Privacy Commission (NPC) if you suffered damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, or other violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject.

If you feel that your personal information has been misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly handled, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated, you have a right to file a Complaint with the NPC through their website: https://privacy.gov.ph.

SUBMIT A DATA ACCESS RIGHTS REQUEST